Salicylic acid belongs to the beta-hydroxy acids (BHAs). It is the precursor of the well-known painkiller aspirin and therefore has an anti-inflammatory function. Salicylic acid is used in cosmetics in peels to exfoliate the skin, making it fresher, brighter and more even. Dull skin occurs if dead skin cells are not removed regularly. Salicylic acid is also used in the treatment of acne. It reduces both the severity and number of blemishes, such as pimples. Because salicylic acid is a small fat-soluble molecule, it can clean deep into the pores and dissolve accumulated sebum there.

0
MY SHOPPING CART
Your shopping cart is emptyBack to store
Calculate Shipping